Wall Street Crack
[…] Article VII covers “Local Governments” in the Michigan Constitution since local governments are in all actuality provided for by the State. This article covers many things but the most relevant section to this conversation would be section 33 “Removal of elected officials” which clearly states “Any elected officer of a political subdivision may be removed from office in the manner and for the causes provided by law.” A law that provides for the removal of local elected officials is outlined in Public Act 116 of 1954 Michigan Election Law (MCL 168.327) that specifically states “The governor shall remove all city officers chosen by the electors of a city or any ward or voting district of a city, when the governor is satisfied from sufficient evidence submitted to the governor that the officer has been guilty of official misconduct, wilful neglect of duty….” This is rarely used (as it should be) but the most recent “threat” of its use was when Governor Jennifer Granholm argued it had the power to remove Kwame Kilpatrick (former Mayor of Detroit) from office.